2019 Fargo

July 22, 2019

SOT Hosts Annual Thunder Cup Tournemant!

May 18, 2018

SOTA hosting inaugural Thunder Cup wrestling tournament!

Greco/Freestyle

Team & Individual trophies

Douglas County High School

May 18 - 19 

See flyer for additional details

Pig Roast Fundrasier!

May 20, 2018

DJ, Bounce House, BBQ & Brews!

$20 All you can eat & drink

$10 kids

See flyer for more info

SOTA top's all competition to remain Colorado's elite Greco/Freestyle academy

May 21, 2017

SOTA dominates at CUSAW's state Freestyle & Greco championships.

Antonio Segura - Cadet 126 - Greco Champion, Freestyle Champion

Kenneth Crosby - Schoolboy 91 - Greco Champion, Freestyle Champion

Hayden Haase - Novice 70 - Greco Champion, Freestyle Champion

Jett Strickenberger - Cadet 100 - Greco Champion, Freestyle Champion

Ivan Morris - Schoolboy 112 - Greco 2nd, Freestyle Champion

Zander Condit - Junior 138 - Freestyle 2nd

Thomas Verrette - Intermediate 80 - Greco Champion, Freestyle Champion

Max Black - Schoolboy 105 - Greco Champion, Freestyle 2nd

Angel Serrano - Novice 70 - Greco 2nd, Freestyle 2nd

Victor Madrid - Schoolboy 128 - Greco Champion, Freestyle Champion

Aidan Lenz - Schoolboy 98 - Greco 4th, Freestyle 3rd

Noah Kubala - Novice 70 - Greco 3rd, Freestyle 3rd

Cooley Murdock - Bantam 45 - Greco Champion, Freestyle Champion

Gavin Weichelt - Intermediate 65 - Greco Champion, Freestyle Champion

Dominic Cordray - Intermediate 87 - Greco Champion, Freestyle Champion

Garrett Reece - Novice 75 - Greco Champion, Freestyle 4th

Bryce Garcia - Schoolboy 175 - Greco Champion, Freestyle Champion

Dominic Hargrove - Schoolboy 98 - Greco 2nd, Freestyle Hon. Mention

Julian Trujillio - Schoolboy 152 - Freestyle 3rd

Wrestling club has laser focus on success

April 12, 2017

Check out local newspaper coverage of SOTA!  Castle Rock News

*Article by Jessica Gibbs

WOW Reno Worlds

April 10, 2017

Congratulations to all who went to Reno here are the results: 
WOW Reno Worlds Results

Ignacio Villasenor 8u 46lb Champion 3 Falls 1 TF and a MD (11-1)
Gavin Weichelt 8u 61 -5th place
Tommy Verrette 10u 70- 4th
Angelo Lozado 15u 95lb- 3rd place
Zao Estrada 12uG 73 2nd place
Shayla Gallegos 12uG 100 3rd place
Tristan Kelly 15uG 155lb Champion with 3 Falls
Jerzie Estrada 15uG 142lb 2nd place
Kaden Campbell 18uG 123lb 2nd place
Jace "Cute Face" Luchau (bears of thunder) 15U 157 2nd place 
Darion "the truth" Johnson 15U 89 2nd 
Dimitri Garza Alarcon (bearcave) 10U 85 4th

USA Folkstyle Nationals

April 04, 2017

Recap from USA Wrestling Folkstyle Nationals 

Cooley Murdock Batam 40 National Champ 4 falls, His 1st! 
Thomas J Verrette Intermediate 75 National Champion 2 Falls. 2nd Folkstyle Championship 

 

Drew Eller Cadet 145 2nd Place


Ignacio Villasenor's Intermediate 50 lb 3rd place 
Bryce Garcia School Boy 175 lb 3rd Place SV win over Keith Miley 

Jeffrey Estrada's Masters 3rd Place 1st National Stop sign 
Jacob Eck's Masters 152lb 4th Place. SV WIN over Dylan Riley 

Dillon Dick's SB 112lb 7th place 
Daeton Johnson's place Novice 65lb 6th place 
Darion Johnson's School Boy 98lb 6th place 
Kaden Ramos School Boy 77lb 8th place 

Adrian Shima's Nov Last Stand 1st Place 
Hunter Taylor Nov Last Stand 2nd place

RMN Wild West Championships

February 07, 2017

Congratulations to the SOT wrestlers who traveled up to Wyoming this past weekend and competed at RMN's Wild West Championships.

Thomas Verrette 10U 73 - Champion

Otto Black 12U 70 - Champion

Traevin Osborn 15U 116 - Champion

Max Black 15U 102 - 2nd

Gavin Weichelt 10U 61 - 3rd

Cooley Murdoch 8U 42 - 4th

Hayden Haase 12U 66 - 4th

Noah Kubala 10U 65 - 5th

Aidan Lenz 15U 95 - 5th

Dawson Pennington 12U 78 - Honorable Mention

SOT Strong at Tulsa Nationals

January 23, 2017

Sons of Thunder wrestlers traveled to Tulsa, Oklahoma to compete at the prestigious Tulsa Nationals kids wrestling tournament where their skills were put to test among some of the nations finest.  

Ignacio Villasenor 8U 46 - Champion

Bodie Abbey 8U 66 - 6th

Gavin Weichelt 8U 61 - 3rd

Thomas Verrette 10u 67 - 4th

Garrett Reece 10U 70 - 4th

Otto Black 12U 67 - 3rd

Sefton Douglass 12U - 4th

Dominic Hargrove 12U 92 - 3rd

Dillon Dick 12U 110 - 2nd

Jett Strickenberger 15U 89 - 2nd

Congrats!

Frederick hosts 1st girls only prep tourney

January 17, 2017

Frederick High School hosts the states first girls only prep tournament this past weekend taking a long awaited step towards the possibility of sanctioning all girls events in the sport.  

Championship matches

101 — Jessica Mosqueda, Holyoke, p. Naliah Rosales, Liberty, 1:14.

111 — Jaslynn Gallegos, Brighton, p. Destanie Juarez, Grandview, 1:19.

121 — Leigh Janke, West Point Beemer (Neb.), d. Alia Poell, Grand Valley, 10-7.

131 — Kaden Campbell, Greeley Central, p. Berlin Vanness, Buena Vista, 5:17.

143 — Tristan Kelly, Douglas County, p. Sophie Matthaei, Strasburg, 1:58.

161 — Estefanias Barragan, West Point Beemer (Neb.), p. Angelica Diaz, Doherty, 2:26.

189 — Marietou Atore, Denver South, won four-person round robin.

 

Third-place matches

101 — Trinity Kelly, Bear Creek, p. Ana Malta, Liberty, 1:48.

111 — Alexandra Vasquez, Fountain-Fort Carson, p. Monica Jimenez, Summit, 4:50.

121 — Moemi Morales, Northglenn, p. Shyla Diamond, Buena Vista, :29.

131 — Natalie Benavides, Del Norte, p. Joelle Westcott, Thornton, 1:32.

143 — Kailee Godinez, ThunderRidge, p. Michelle Pena, West Point Beemer (Neb.), 1:46.

161 — Makayla Martinez, Westminster, p. Isaura Alvarez, Northglenn, :48.

189 (second place) — Rosie Gonzales, Golden, finished second in four-person round robin.

Check out the coverage --> 9newsCHSAA, and Daily Camera.

SOT doesn't dissapoint at the New Mexico Showdown

January 17, 2017

Sons of Thunder traveled to Rio Rancho, NM this past weekend to participate in the RMN New Mexico Showdown.  A strong performance that resulted in a  2nd place overall team win with many division champions and tournament placers.  Next stop Tulsa!

SOT In Top Form at P2P Southern Regionals

January 10, 2017

SOT brought a small faction to Peak2Peak Southern Regionals and proved it was more than enough to score first in team points and send 7 of 10 wrestlers to compete at the League Championships Dual at Castle View HS on January 27th.  Representing the Southern Region from SOTA:

8U 62  Gavin Weichelt

10U 73  Garrett Reece

10U 78  Dominic Cordray

12U 65  Hayden Haase

12U  70  Otto Black

12U 98   Dominic Hargrove

15U 102  Carter Stephenson

Congrats!

Please reload